News

 

Students win medals at Swimming Championships

2013.02.25

At the 54th Japan Swimming Championships held at Sagamihara Green Pool on February 23- 24, Chuo University Swimming Team member Shinri Shioura (Faculty of Law 3rd year) won two gold medals in the 50m freestyle and 100m freestyle events. In other results, Yohei Takiguchi (Faculty of Law 2nd year) finished runner-up in the 1500m freestyle, and Misako Kuroki (Faculty of Letters 1st year) runner-up in the 50m butterfly, as well other swimmers putting in their best efforts.
 Thank you for all your support.

 

<February 23 qualifying>
◆200m freestyle (men)
 ⑤Junpei Miyamoto (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 1:46.89 Advanced to A final!
 ⑥Chiaki Ishibashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 3rd year) 1:47.12  Advanced to A final!
◆400m individual medley (women)
 ⑦Yukari Iwasaki (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 4:39.52  Advanced to A final!
◆400m individual medley (men)
 ⑦Hitoshi Uchida (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 4:11.28  Advanced to A final!
 24th Takumi Misaka (Faculty of Policy Studies 3rd year) 4:18.79
 25th Yuma Kanai (Faculty of Law 1st year) 4:18.94
 29th Takahiro Tsutsumi (Faculty of Policy Studies 2nd year) 4:22.51
◆200m backstroke (men)
 19th Masayuki Anno (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 1:59.10
 25th Ryota Mifune (Faculty of Policy Studies 3rd year) 2:00.82
◆200m butterfly (men)
 20th Kazuki Kasai (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 1:58.05
 23rd Yuji Kanno (Faculty of Economics 2nd year) 1:58.43
◆50m freestyle (men)
 ①Shinri Shioura (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 21.76 1st in qualifying Advanced to A final!
◆50m backstroke (men)
 12th Yamato Ujibayashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 4th year) 24.84 Advanced to B final!
◆50m butterfly (women)
 ②Misako Kuroki (Faculty of Letters 1st year) 26.56  Advanced to A final!
◆100m breaststroke (men)
 20th Masaki Niiyama (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 59.74

 

<February 23 finals>
A finals
◆200m freestyle (men)
 ④Chiaki Ishibashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 3rd year) 1:46.31
 ⑥Junpei Miyamoto (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 1:46.80
◆50m Butterfly (women)
 ②Misako Kuroki (Faculty of Letters 1st year) 26.21 Runner-up!
◆1500m freestyle (men)
 ②Yohei Takiguchi (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 14:43.89 Runner-up!
◆50m freestyle (men)
 ①Shinri Shioura (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 21.28 Winner and new personal best time!
B final
◆50m backstroke (men)
 ⑤Yamato Ujibayashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 4th year) 24.83

 

<February 24 qualifying>
◆ 400m freestyle (men)
 ⑤Yohei Takiguchi (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 3:46.85  Advanced to A final!
 ⑧Shintaro Oka (Faculty of Economics 2nd year) 3:47.27  Advanced to A final!
 ⑭Chiaki Ishibashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 3rd year) 3:48.24
◆200m breaststroke (women)
 34th Marisa Tajitsu (Faculty of Letters 3rd year) 2:31.61
◆200m breaststroke (men)
 21st Yuma Kanai (Faculty of Law 1st year) 2:09.77
 28th Masaki Niiyama (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 2:10.26
 29th Ryusuke Hatanaka (Faculty of Economics 3rd year) 2:10.41
◆100m backstroke (men)
 17th Yamato Ujibayashi (Faculty of Policy Studies 4th year) 54.09
 19th Masayuki Anno (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 54.20
 27th Ryota Mifune (Faculty of Economics 3rd year) 55.03
◆200m individual medley (women)
 ⑯Yukari Iwasaki (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 2:13.49 Advanced to B final!
◆200m individual medley (men)
 ⑥Hitoshi Uchida (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 1:57.79  Advanced to A final!
 ⑦Takahiro Tsutsumi (Faculty of Policy Studies 2nd year) 1:27.82  Advanced to A final!
◆100m butterfly (women)
 ⑧Masako Kuroki (Faculty of Letters 1st year) 59.21  Advanced to A final!
◆100m butterfly (men)
 18th Kazuki Kasai (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 52.75
 27th Yuji Kanno (Faculty of Economics 2nd year) 53.36
◆100m freestyle (men)
 ①Shinri Shioura (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 47.83 1st in qualifying Advanced to A final!
 24th Junpei Miyamoto (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 49.73
◆50m breaststroke (men)
 ⑯Masaki Niiyama (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 27.72 Advanced to B final!

 

<February 24 finals>
B finals
◆50m breaststroke
 ⑧Masaki Niiyama (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 28.39
◆200m individual medley (women)
 ⑧Yukari Iwasaki (Faculty of Policy Studies 1st year) 2:15.12
A finals
◆100m freestyle
 ①Shinri Shioura (Faculty of Law 3rd year) 47.23 2nd title following on from previous day’s 50m victory!
◆200m individual medley
 ⑤Hitoshi Uchida (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 1:57.78
 ⑦Takahiro Tsutsumi (Faculty of Policy Studies 2nd year) 1:58.54
◆100m butterfly (women)
 ⑧Misako Kuroki (Faculty of Letters 1st year) 59.07
◆400m freestyle
 ④Yohei Takiguchi (Faculty of Law 2nd year) 3:45:01
 ⑦Shintaro Oka (Faculty of Economics 2nd year) 3:48.02

 

Swimming Team introduction